Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 A Sillitoe Key to the Door
Allen 01/01/1961 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG/G: A Used copy with minimal reading/handling wear; Dustjacket - Good, with some wear/chipping to extremities; 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 A Special Correspondent Unfit to Drive: Procedure under the Road traffic Act 1962 (Reprinted from the B.M.J. Mar 1963)
British Medical Association 1963 Paperback VeryGood 
VG+: A clean, uninscribed copy, which has been carefully read once, , with minimal reading/handling wear; in stock; ready for dispatch today from the UK; Reference/Textbooks pamphlet, stapled bi 127708 
Price: 38.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 A W Crown Old Fables Retold
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light reading/handling w 113327 
Price: 38.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 A Wightman No Friend for Travellers - Illustrated
Robert Hale 1959 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG/Good; A good copy, in a chipped dustjacket; Text llustrations - B/W ; Text Illustrations - B/W photographs; Binding - sound; Pages - minimal reading/handling wear and are clean and bright.; DW - wo 109375 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 A Woodward The Secret of Selwyn Towers
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114403 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 A Woodward Pranks at Portis Manor
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114402 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 A Woodward Freddy and the Fairies
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114401 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 A Woodward Bertha's Lick
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114399 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 A Woodward The Wonderful White boy
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114400 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 A Woodward The Champion
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114398 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 A Woodward Peter's holiday adventures
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114397 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 A Woodward In Luck's Way
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114395 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 A Woodward On Board the Nancy
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114394 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 A Woodward Billie's Birthday dream
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114393 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 A Woodward Wireless Wonders
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114392 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 A Woodward Dicky's Desert Island
E J Arnold - Bright Story Reader 1959 Paperback Good 
A Good Copy - A standard used copy, normal reading/handling wear ; Cover - some light shelfwear.; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.; Pages - light rea 114391 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 A. A Milne Winnie the Pooh
Bounty Books 15/07/1991 1851520902 Paperback New 
New (s/s): unread, but is shop-stock and may have some light browsing/handling wear; 
Price: 101.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 A. A. Milne Pooh's Letters from the Hundred Acre Wood (Winnie-the-Pooh Books)
Methuen young books 01/09/1998 0416195547 Hardcover New 
New - An unread, uninscribed copy of this out-of-print title; 
Price: 94.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 A. A.; Music By H. Fraser-Simson Milne Fourteen Songs From 'When We Were Very Young' By A. A. Milne
Methuen 1936 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG: A copy in very good condition; neat owners stamp present; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK ;decorations by E H Shepard; some of the binding is loose, but none is missing; B001AMBZGA Musi(126828) 
Price: 21.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 A. Basak Analogue Electronic Circuits and Systems (Electronics Texts for Engineers and Scientists)
Cambridge University Press 29/11/1991 0521369134 Paperback New 
New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. 
Price: 38.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 A. Bolliger Get Fit for Tennis
Pelham Bks. 21/06/1982 0720713501 Hardcover LikeNew 
Near Fine Near Fine(1559) 
Price: 252.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 a. C Bhaktivedanta Prahlad: a Story for Children from the Ancient Vedas of India
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1977 Paperback VeryGood 
*A lovely copy; some light shelfwear to cover; 
Price: 37.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 A. C Hardy You and your ships: A guide to Merchant Navy power
Nicholson & Watson 1942 Paperback Acceptable 
Acceptable used copy, suitable as a reading reference copy. 32897 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 A. C. Bradley Shakespearean tragedy
Macmillan 1966 Paperback VeryGood 

Price: 8.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 A. C. Mueller Bible Heroes
Concordia Pub House 1981-06 0570067006 Paperback VeryGood 
VG+: An uninscribed copy in near fine condition; the book has been carefully read; only minimal reading/handling wear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK Childrens Books 0570067006 Paperback,(126388) 
Price: 202.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 A. Fowles Invertebrates of Wales: A Review of Important Sites and Species
Joint Nature Conservation Commit 1994-01 1873701551 Hardcover New 
New: in stock, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK Glazed Pictorial Boards, 4to: 9 „' - over 12' tall,121355) 
Price: 20.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 A. G. Bradley Herefordshire
Cambridge University Press. 01/01/1915 Hardcover Good 
1915; Maps to endpapers; blue cloth on boards; 
Price: 20.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 A. G. Cairns-Smith Seven Clues to the Origin of Life: A Scientific Detective Story
Cambridge University Press 29/08/1985 0521275229 Hardcover Good 
154 pages. Condition - Used copy in good condition.This concise readable book explains, in language understandable to a wide audience, the authorĘs somewhat controversial views about the possible orig(102085) 
Price: 19.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 A. G. Rigo De Righi; A. G. Rigo Righi The Stamp Of Royalty: British Commemorative Issues For Royal Occasions 1935 To 1972
The National Postal Museum 1973 Paperback VeryGood 
VG: an inscribed copy which has been carefully read, with minimal reading/handling wear Paperback, 8vo-over 7?'-9?' tall. 119941 
Price: 7.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 A. Greaves Isandlwana
Jonathan Ball Publishers SA 31/07/2002 1868421171 Paperback VeryGood 
2001 Limpback Edition; New (S): A new unread copy, but is shop-stock and may have been on display and/or have some light browsing/handling wear; 
Price: 101.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 A. H. VERRILL CARIB GOLD
The Children's Press 1000 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG /VG; ; Binding - firm with no hinge weakness,no leaning or rolling to spine; ; COVER - Scan is of actual book from Books Found Fast; ; Dustjacket - Minor edgewear with closed tears. Email for sc 115106 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 A. Hunt, A. Sykes Chemistry: Tchrs'
Longman 1984-06 0582331854 Paperback VeryGood 
just some shelfwear to cover; school stamp inside; 
Price: 252.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 A. Ive The Church of England in South Africa. A study of its history, principles and status
Church of England Information Of 01/01/1966 Pamphlet VeryGood 

Price: 14.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 A. J Meadows Stellar Evolution (International Popular Science series)
Pergamon 1967 Paperback Good 
*A used copy; bookplate present; minimal reading/handling wear to pages and some light shelf wear to the cover (rubbing to the edges, but no creasing); 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 A. J Sherlock An introduction to probability and statistics (Contemporary school mathematics)
EDWARD ARNOLD 1964 Paperback VeryGood 
A VG+ copy with only minimal reading/handling wear. Immediate dispatch from the UK by Priority Post; Cover, some light staining; Ex-School stock, with usual stamps/signage; Inside - Pages are clean & 108192 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 A. J Worrall English idioms for foreign students
Longmans 1947 Unknown Binding Good 
a Ragbook; red cloth; black titles; October 1950; name inside cover; 
Price: 50.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 A. J. Davidson Kidnapped
Gill & MacMillan 01/01/2003 Paperback VeryGood 
+VG++: An uninscribed copy, possibly unread (Spine is uncreased) in very good condition;; pages are lightly age-toned; the cover has minimal shelfwear; ready for immediate dispatch from the UK(Bff/573) 
Price: 7.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 A. Johnson Plumbing (Questions & Answers)
Newnes 1974-11 0408001364 Hardcover VeryGood 
A very good copy, neat gift inscription and with only minimal reading/handling wear; 
Price: 14.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 A. Kruger German Cooking: Savoury German Dishes Prepared in the Traditional Way (Round the world cooking library)
David & Charles PLC 25/10/1973 0715362372 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG/VG: A Used copy with minimal reading/handling wear; Dustjacket - Very Good; 
Price: 9.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 A. L. P Griffith A brief record of the Herts. yeomanry and the Herts. artillery
G. Creasey & Sons 01/01/1927 Paperback VeryGood 
*VG+: A clean, uninscribed copy, which has been looked after, with minimal reading/handling wear; there is some rust-staining from the staples and the pages are lightly age-toned; in stock; ready for(127253) 
Price: 131.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 A. Laurence Wells THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SEA FISHES
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd 1962 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG+/G: [819-1062] An uninscribed Hardback copy with only minimal reading/handling wear to book; Dustjacket - Good/Fair, with some wear/chipping/ tears to extremities; Scan; the image shown is of actual copy being offered; dustjacket unclipped (5/-) 
Price: 15.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 A. M. Neville, J.J. Brooks Concrete Technology
Prentice Hall 1990 0582988594 Paperback VeryGood 
VG, almost 'as new', just the lightest of handling wear; ; VG+, unread, but with light scuffing to cover, ready for immediate dispatch from the UK; Non-Fiction 2007 Edition Paperback, 8vo-over 7118284) 
Price: 46.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 A. Mortimer Notes on Dickens' Great Expectations (York Notes)
Longman 1980-12 0582781647 Paperback Good 

Price: 2.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 A. P Cartwright The first South African: The life and times of Sir Percy FitzPatrick
Purnell 1974 0360001505 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG+/VG+: An uninscribed copy in a price-clipped Dusjacket; dustjacket has wear on edges, but generally is very good 
Price: 19.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 A. P Riemer Between the fish and the mudcake
Allen & Unwin 1999 1864486422 Paperback LikeNew 
An unread copy, storage wear only.; Cover - VG+, just the lightest hint of shelfwear; Inscriptions - SIGNED by the Author, email for scans; Pages - unread, crisp and unmarked.; Spine, uncreased. Ins114285) 
Price: 224.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 A. Roffey Cuddle Up Time (Minimac)
Macmillan Children's Books 1990-03 0333517547 Paperback Acceptable 

Price: 9.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 A. Roffey Sleep Time (Minimac)
Macmillan Children's Books 1990-03 0333517539 Paperback Acceptable 

Price: 19.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 A. S. Byatt The Game (King Penguin)
Penguin Books Ltd 08/12/1983 0140063773 Paperback VeryGood 
*Very Good* only lightly read and in very good condition throughout; 
Price: 9.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 A. Salway, Howell G. Moses Learning for Living: Your Home
HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1968-12 0219516618 Rag Book LikeNew 
*An unread, uninscribed copy; just some light shelf wear to the cover; 
Price: 101.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 A. Salway, Howell G. Moses Learning for Living: Your Cooking (Learning for living 3)
HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1968-05 021951660X Rag Book LikeNew 
*An unread, uninscribed copy; just some light shelf wear to the cover; 
Price: 7.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 A. Salway, Howell G. Moses Learning for Living: Your Clothes
HarperCollins Distribution Servi 1967-11 0219516596 Rag Book LikeNew 
*An unread, uninscribed copy; just some light shelf wear to the cover; 
Price: 239.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 A. Smith Braintree and Bocking at Work in Old Photographs (Britain in Old Photographs)
Sutton Publishing Ltd 31/12/1995 0750909293 Paperback LikeNew 
*An unread uninscribed copy; just some light shelf wear to the cover; 
Price: 58.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 A. W Lawrence T.E.Lawrence, by his friends
Jonathan Cape, London 1938 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG/--; A near fine copy, no dustjacket; DW - none present; fp - Black/white frontispiece; Inside - Pages are clean & bright; minimal foxing to some pages; neat inscription present; Pages - untrimmed; 108323 
Price: 56.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 A. Windsor-Richards, BB, B.B More Stories of the Wild
Benn 1977 0510155022 Paperback LikeNew 
An unread copy; the book is as new; very light shelfwear to dustjacket; 
Price: 113.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 A. Wolf Vagabond
Fourth Estate 28/02/1991 1872180183 Paperback VeryGood 

Price: 31.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 A.A. Babain French Painting from the U.S.S.R.: Watteau to Matisse
National Gallery Company Ltd 09/06/1988 0947645489 Paperback New 
New & unread, light shelfwear only(107931) 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 A.A. Milne Prince Rabbit and the Princess Who Could Not Laugh.
Edmund Ward, 1966 Hardcover VeryGood 
Gift inscription/owners mark present; 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 A.A. Milne Pooh Frieze
Hamlyn young books 1979-04 0416589308 Paperback New 
New. Frieze unused, but some storage wear to folder.(103731) 
Price: 12.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 A.B. Kench Two Plays for Foreign Students of English: Royal Melford Hotel AND New Broom
Hodder & Stoughton Educ. 01/08/1974 0713118520 Hardcover VeryGood 
Very Good(260) 
Price: 252.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 A.B. Paterson Banjo Paterson's Poems of the Bush
John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd 31/12/1987 0867700696 Hardcover New 
A New and unread copy - has been carefully stored since publication 64 pages of poems beautifully illustrated in colour by various Australian artists. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st Edition Hardback/D118838) 
Price: 76.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 A.C. Gordon Solve a Crime
W Foulsham & Co Ltd 1980-03 0572011245 Paperback Good 

Price: 13.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 A.C.M. Capie, etc. Teaching Basic Behavioural Principles: A Manual for Course Tutors Using Helping the Retarded
BIMH Publications 1980-05 0906054206 Paperback VeryGood 
VG: A lovely copy in near fine condition; neat gift inscription/owners name present;ready for immediate dispatch from the UK ; ISBN - 0906054206 Reference & Textbooks ; Binding - paperback - 12m124800) 
Price: 7.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 A.Cecil Hampshire Undercover Sailors: Secret Operations of World War II
William Kimber & Co Ltd 16/11/1981 0718303687 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG+/VG+: A copy, which although read, is of a very high standard; dustjacket has minimal handling wear; 
Price: 38.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 A.Cohen The Twelve Prophets: Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary
Soncino Press 1959 Hardcover VeryGood 
7th Impression - 1969; VG/G: A Used Hardback copy with only minimal reading/handling wear to book; Dustjacket - Good, with some wear/chipping to extremities; 
Price: 20.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 A.E. Tansley Sound Sense: Book 3: Bk. 3
E. J. Arnold 27/10/1978 0560032129 Paperback LikeNew 
an unread copy; does have a school stamp but no reading/handling wear; 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 A.E. Tansley Sound Sense Book 1A (Brenda's Find)
Arnold-Wheaton 1972-08 0560001037 Rag Book LikeNew 
As New. An unread copy.(32633 ) 
Price: 237.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Early to Read: Playing in the House Bk. 2
Hodder 1970-12 0560492014 Paperback Acceptable 
A reading/reference copy - reading/handling wear, age-related discolouration.; Cover - Light creasing present; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.e schoo(113000) 
Price: 2.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Early to Read: Going to the Shops Bk. 8
Hodder 1975-02 056000141X Paperback Acceptable 
A reading/reference copy - reading/handling wear, age-related discolouration.; Cover - Light creasing present; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.e schoo(112999) 
Price: 101.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Our Holiday/ Lost in the Cave (Racing to Read Book 9)
Hodder 1972-02 056000009X Paperback VeryGood 
VG: A Collectible Copy; ; Good condition, reading/handling wear to cover; overall a good sound copy; ; COVER - Extra scans available - just email us.; Ex-school stock; Book 9: Our Holiday117598) 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Racing to Read: In the Park Bk. 7
Hodder 1971-12 0560000073 Paperback Acceptable 
Acceptable- used copy, creasing to spine, some reading/handling wear to pages, pages may be lightly tanned, sent 1st Class from UK today. Paperback, 12mo-over 6„'-7„' tall.117572) 
Price: 29.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Early to Read: Playing in the Garden Bk. 3
Hodder 1970-12 0560492022 Paperback Acceptable 
A reading/reference copy - reading/handling wear, age-related discolouration.; Cover - Light creasing present; Inscription- there is one school stamp inside, but no other marks or inscriptions.e schoo(113002) 
Price: 6.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 A.E. Tansley, Robert Horace Nicholls Racing to Read: Story Time
E.J.Arnold & Son Ltd 01/01/1962 0560136161 Paperback Good 
G+: An uninscribed copy which has been read and has light reading/handling wear to cover/spine/text; 0560136161 Childrens Books 1st Edition - 1962 Paperback, card covers; 16mo - over 5„' - 6„' tal(127264) 
Price: 6.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 A.F.N. Clarke Contact
Pan Books 09/03/1984 0330282247 Paperback New 
RARE COPY - NEW - Stored carefully since publication in 1984; Scan; the image shown is of actual copy being offered; 
Price: 51.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 A.G. Champion, etc., et al Changing Places: Britain's Demographic, Economic and Social Complexion
Hodder Arnold 01/03/1987 0713164980 Paperback New 
New: An unread copy, stored carefully since publication. Labor supply; Unemployment Paperback, Card Covers; 8vo-over 7„'-9„' tall.123114) 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 A.G. Dawson, R.A. Parsons Understanding Pure and Applied Mathematics for Advanced Level: Bk. 2
Nelson Thornes Ltd 02/11/1990 0748702156 Paperback VeryGood 
VG: A used copy, with a neat inscription present; light reading/handling wear; in stock; ready for dispatch today from the UK;(Bff/163) 
Price: 48.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 A.G. Tansley Practical Plant Ecology
George Allen & Unwin Ltd Hardcover Good 
Used, Good 44 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 A.H.Gordon Davis Dartmouth Royal Regatta: From 1834 to the Present
Harbour Books 30/07/1987 0907906087 Paperback VeryGood 
A VG+, Collectible 1st Edition Copy; book-pages - appear unread; Signed by the Author(107935) 
Price: 27.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 A.J. Coker Automobile Electrical Systems (Questions & Answers)
Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 1973-03 0408000996 Paperback VeryGood 
VG Hardback Edition (Glossy Pictorial Boards) - 1973 - ISBN - 0408000996; pages clean and unmarked; 
Price: 7.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 A.J. Coker A.C. Motors and Control Gear - A practical work of installation engineers, contractors, plant engineers and works electricians
George Newnes Ltd. , London 1946 Hardcover Good 
Good /--; Cover - some light scuffing and wear to edges.; Dustjacket - none present; Inscriptions - name of previous owner is present; Pages - light reading/handling wear.; Text Illustrations - B&W Li 114173 
Price: 38.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 A.J. Krailsheimer Pascal (Past Masters)
Oxford Paperbacks 1980-12 0192875124 Paperback VeryGood 
+VG - A very good copy of this title; spine uncreased; no inscriptions; only light reading/handling wear; but there is some age-related toning to the pages; 
Price: 252.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 A.J. Veal Leisure Policy and Planning (Longman/Ilam Leisure Management)
Financial Times/ Prentice Hall 12/12/1994 058223820X Paperback LikeNew 
Near Fine(86) 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 A.L Baldry Sir John Everett Millais : Bell's Miniature Series of Painters
George Bell & Sons 1902 Hardcover VeryGood 
Decorated cloth on boards; burgundy cloth; embossed decoration and titles in white; some foxing, mainly to end papers; tissue-guarded frontis of a Yeoman of the Guard; dated 1902 on the title page; no inscriptions; no dustwrapper; 
Price: 12.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 A.L. Bacharach THE MUSICAL COMPANION
Victor Gollancz 1952 Hardcover Good 
Coll - vg. 100676 
Price: 27.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 A.L. Bacharach The Musical Companion. A Compendium For All Lovers Of Music.
Gollancz 01/01/1935 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG /Good; ; VG: A Collectible Copy; ; A copy which has been read, but is in good+ condition; ; Binding - firm with no hinge weakness,no leaning or rolling to spine; ; Dustjacket - Minor edgewe 117754 
Price: 152.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 A.L. Barker The Gooseboy
Hutchinson 17/09/1987 0091725690 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG/VG: 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 A.L. Osborne Timber In Building.
Batsford 01/01/1962 Hardcover VeryGood 
VGL/--: Ex-Library copy with associated stamps; minimal reading/handling wear to book, sadly lacking dustjacket; 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 A.L.O.E. The Hymn My Mother Taught Me and Other Stories
T. Nelson & Sons 1881-01-01 Hardcover Acceptable 
some rubbing to edges of cloth; discolouration to spine; presentation bookplate to endpaper;only light foxing to a few pages; 
Price: 16.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 A.M. Drummond, Anne Coles-Mogford Typing First Course
Nelson Thornes Ltd 1988-01 0077070356 Hardcover New 
A New Copy - shop stock which may have some light shelfwear to the edge of the cover, ready for immediate dispatch. We have a no-quibble returns policy on all our books, so order with confidence.(112191) 
Price: 25.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 A.R. Pastore Dynamite Under the Alps (Challenge Books)
Chatto & Windus 1967-03 0701100834 Hardcover VeryGood 
VG+/G+: A Used Hardback copy with only minimal reading/handling wear to book; Dustjacket - Good, with some wear/chipping and fading to extrems; 
Price: 77.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 A.R. Philpott Let's Make Puppets (Starting Points S.)
Evans Bros. 1972-07 0237352060 Paperback LikeNew 

Price: 189.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 A.R.G. Isaac Approach to Architectural Design
Newnes-Butterworth 1971-08 0592002470 Hardcover Good 
Ex-library copy with usual library markings (ink stamps, ink notations, traces of pocket & label removal; may have ffep removed) Library Binding - lamination of the dustwrapper to the book; 
Price: 17.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 A.S. Paterson The Bull Pen
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 01/01/1974 0340129034 Hardcover LikeNew 
*An apparently unread copy of this title; fine throughout, with just the lightest of shelf wear; 
Price: 5.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 A.S.Galt Principles and Practice of Horticulture
University Tutorial Press Hardcover Good 
Used, Good 211 
Price: 27.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 A.Stuart Mason, Essex Record Office Essex on the Map: The 18th Century Land Surveyors of Essex
Essex Record Office Publications 1990-07 0900360755 Paperback LikeNew 
*An unread, uninscribed copy; just some light shelf wear to the cover; 
Price: 12.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 A.W. Crown Land of the Locust Tree: Tales from China (Pergamon English library)
Pergamon Press 1971-06 008006468X Hardcover VeryGood 

Price: 214.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 A.W. Kinglake Eothen: Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East (Picador Travel Classics)
Picador 01/12/1995 0330337769 Hardcover New 
*New/New; 1st Edition/1st Printing - full number strinp7 r n a collectors copy, unread, which has been stored carefully since publication; we have many similar titles listed from the same collection, most are new, mostly 1st Editions; 
Price: 16.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Aaron Naparstek Honku: The Zen Antidote to Road Rage
Random House USA Inc 28/11/2003 1400060265 Hardcover New 
*AN UNREAD NEW BOOK, but has come from retired shop stock and may have light shelfwear; 
Price: 7.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Abba Abba Greatest Hits Volume 2
Bocu Music Limited/Wise Publicat 1979 0860017079 Paperback LikeNew 
Near Fine(22111) 
Price: 15.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Abram Lyle & Sons Ltd Some Every-Day Dishes Being A Number Of Tasty, Nutritious And Economical Cookery Recipes For Use With Lyle Golden Syrup,
The Company 1910 Paperback Acceptable 
A used copy - there is a hole through the corner of the book, with string through, 12th Edition; some browning to page edges; the two coloured plates are unmarked; 
Price: 104.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 ACCA ACCA Revision Series: Preparing Financial Statements (UK) Paper 1.1
AT Foulks Lynch Ltd 14/02/2002 0748353046 Paperback Good 
A used copy, in good condition. General reading/handling wear. Immediate dispatch, by Priotity Post from the UK. 100% satisfaction guaranteed, or money refunded.; Some pen/pencil annotations to margin(107477) 
Price: 104.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksFoundFast.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie